1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

50th Annual GRAMMY Music Award Nominations

for Classical Music

By

Here are the 50th Annual Grammy Award Nominations for Classical Music as it appears on the GRAMMY's website.

Best Engineered Album, Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))
  • Garden Of Dreams
    Keith O. Johnson, engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Wind Symphony) [Reference Recordings]
  • Grechaninov: Passion Week
    John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale) [Chandos]
  • Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos
    Arne Akselberg & Tobias Lehmann, engineers (Sabine Meyer, Emmanuel Pahud & Simon Rattle)[EMI Classics]
  • Spirit Of The Season
    Bruce Leek, Fred Vogler & Trent Walker, engineers (Craig Jessop, Mack Wilberg & Mormon Tabernacle Choir)[Mormon Tabernacle Choir]
  • Strauss: Don Juan, Death And Transfiguration
    Lawrence Rock, engineer (Lorin Maazel & New York Philharmonic) [Deutsche Grammophon]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))
  • Blanton Alspaugh
    -Eternal Rest: Mäntyjärvi, Ticheli, Martin, Clausen (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
    -Grechaninov: Passion Week (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale) -The Harrington String Quartet: Daniel McCarthy (The Harrington String Quartet)
    -Hartke: The Greater Good (Stewart Robertson & Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
    -Rider On The Plains: Cello Concertos By Virgil Thomson And Charles Fussell (Emmanuel Feldman)
  • John Fraser
    -Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Scherzos (Simon Trpceski)
    -Great Handel (Ian Bostridge)
    -Kate Royal (Kate Royal)
    -Krommer/Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (Julian Bliss, Sabine Meyer & Kenneth Sillito)
    -Schubert: Piano Sonata D958, Lieder, Fragments (Leif Ove Andsnes & Ian Bostridge)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    -Balakirev And Russian Folksong (Joseph Banowetz)
    -Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey (Kenneth Boulton)
    -Piano Impromptus (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
    -20th Century Piano Sonatas (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
  • Judith Sherman
    -American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
    -From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    -Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet)
    -Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird)
    -Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)
  • Robina G. Young
    -As Steals The Morn...Handel Arias & Scenes For Tenor (Mark Padmore, Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
    -Bach, CPE: Symphonies 1-4, Cello Concerto (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
    -Brahms: Variations (Olga Kern)
    -Music For Compline (Stile Antico)
    -Stockhausen: Stimmung (Paul Hillier & Theatre Of Voices)

Best Classical Album

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)
  • Cherubini: Missa Solemnis In E
    Riccardo Muti, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) [EMI Classics]
  • Grechaninov: Passion Week
    Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir) [Chandos]
  • Homage: The Age Of The Diva
    Renée Fleming; David Frost, producer (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre) [Decca Records]
  • Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
    Lorraine Hunt Lieberson; Dirk Sobotka, producer (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra) [Nonesuch Records]
  • Tower: Made In America
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony) [Naxos]

Best Orchestral Performance

(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) [BIS Records]
  • Shostakovich: The Golden Age
    José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) [Naxos]
  • Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Tower: Made In America
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony) [Naxos]
  • Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis, Serenade To Music
    Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) [Telarc]

Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)
  • Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez
    José De Eusebio, conductor; Enrique Baquerizo, Carlos Chausson, Plácido Domingo, Jane Henschel & Carol Vaness; Michael Haas, producer (Orquesta Y Coro De La Comunidad De Madrid) [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal
    Mark Elder, conductor; Carmelo Corrado Caruso, Giuseppe Filianoti, Vesselina Kasarova, Simon Keenlyside & Alastair Miles; Patric Schmid, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; The Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden) [Opera Rara]
  • Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel
    Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra) [Chandos Opera In English]
  • Lully: Thésée
    Paul O´Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Howard Crook, Ellen Hargis, Laura Pudwell & Harry Van Der Kamp; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra) [CPO]
  • Verdi: La Traviata
    Zubin Mehta, conductor; Piotr Beczala, Paolo Gavanelli & Anja Harteros; Andreas Caemmerer & Felix Gargerle, producers (Choir Of The Bavarian State Opera; Bavarian State Orchestra) [Farao Classics]

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.