1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

51st Annual Grammy Nominations for Classical Music

Classical Music Grammy Awards Presented in 2009

By

Best Choral Performance

(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)
  • O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Company Of Strings; Company Of Voices & Conspirare) [Harmonia Mundi]
  • Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works
    Charles Bruffy, conductor (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir) [Chandos]
  • Symphony Of Psalms
    Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Berliner Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin), Track from: Stravinsky: Symphonies [EMI Classics]
  • Szymanowski, Karol: Stabat Mater
    Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Jaroslaw Brek, Iwona Hossa & Ewa Marciniec; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) [Naxos]
  • Tippett: A Child Of Our Time
    Colin Davis, conductor; Joseph Cullen, chorus master (Steve Davislim, Mihoko Fujimura, Matthew Rose & Indra Thomas; London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus) [LSO Live]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)
  • Bloch/Lees:Violin Concertos
    John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Elmar Oliveira (National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine) [Artek]
  • Harrison: Pipa Concerto
    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Wu Man (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago [CSO Resound]
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 20
    Leif Ove Andsnes (Norwegian Chamber Orchestra) [EMI Classics]
  • Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos 2 & 5
    Charles Dutoit, conductor; Jean-Yves Thibaudet (L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande) [Decca Records]
  • Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra) [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)
  • In A State Of Jazz
    Marc-André Hamelin [Hyperion]
  • Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski
    Gloria Cheng [Telarc]
  • Red Cliff Capriccio
    Wei Li [First Impression Music]
  • Revolutionary
    Cameron Carpenter [Telarc]
  • Strange Toys
    Joan Jeanrenaud [Talking House Records]

Best Chamber Music Performance

(Award to the Artists.)
  • Brahms: String Quartet Op. 51, No. 2, Piano Quintet Op. 34
    Stephen Hough; Takács Quartet [Hyperion]
  • Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5
    Pacifica Quartet [Naxos]
  • Folk Songs
    Trio Mediaeval [ECM New Series]
  • Right Through The Bone — Julius Röntgen Chamber Music
    ARC Ensemble [RCA Red Seal]
  • String Poetic
    Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida [Cedille Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance

(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))
  • Divertimenti
    Øyvind Gimse, conductor; TrondheimSolistene [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
  • Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia
    Roman Balashov, conductor; Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists (Wu Man) [Onyx Classics]
  • Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai
    Reinbert De Leeuw, conductor; Barbara Sukowa; Schoenberg Ensemble [Winter & Winter]
  • Monk: Impermanence
    Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble [ECM New Series]
  • Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary
    Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale [Chandos]

Best Classical Vocal Performance

(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)
  • Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan
    Hila Plitmann (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra) [Naxos]
  • Fussell, Charles: Wilde
    Sanford Sylvan (Gil Rose; Boston Modern Orchestra Project) [BMOP/sound]
  • Gomidas Songs
    Isabel Bayrakdarian (Eduard Topchjan; Serouj Kradjian; Chamber Players Of The Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra) [Nonesuch Records]
  • Maria
    Cecilia Bartoli (Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla) [Decca Records]
  • Terezín: Theresienstadt
    Anne Sofie Von Otter (Christian Gerhaher & Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg & Gerold Huber) [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)
  • Dalbavie: Concerto Pour Flûte
    Marc-André Dalbavie (Peter Eötvös), Track from: Dalbavie/Jarrell/Pintscher: Flute Concertos [EMI Classics]
  • Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation
    Michael Gandolfi (Robert Spano) [Telarc]
  • Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan
    John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta), Track from: Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan [Naxos]
  • Violin Concerto No. 2
    George Tsontakis (Douglas Boyd), Track from: Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 2, Clair De Lune [Koch Int'l Clasiscs]
  • Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements
    Chris Walden (Chris Walden) [Origin Classical]

Best Classical Crossover Album

(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)
  • Baroque
    Gabriela Montero [EMI Classics]
  • Indigo Road
    Ronn McFarlane [Dorian Sono Luminus]
  • Olde School
    East Village Opera Company [Decca Records]
  • The Othello Syndrome
    Uri Caine Ensemble [Winter & Winter]
  • Simple Gifts
    The King's Singers [Signum Records]
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Classical Music
  4. Classical Music 101
  5. Grammy Awards
  6. 51st Annual GMAs - 2009
  7. 51st Annual Grammy Nominations for Classical Music - Classical Music Grammy Awards Presented in 2009

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.